Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

So its been a year


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
19 replies to this topic

#16 Hawk

Hawk

    Banned

  • Joined: 24-November 08
  • posts: 15,403
  • Reputation: 1,900
Moderators

Posted 24 September 2009 - 03:53 PM

I bought a splitter specifically for satellite use and it worked, but not 100%. Although, I do believe there was an issue with one of the cards in the box downstairs too.

#17 Jbro

Jbro

    SENIOR HUDDLER

  • Joined: 28-November 08
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • posts: 5,553
  • Reputation: 36
HUDDLER

Posted 24 September 2009 - 05:00 PM

None of this would be an issue if Kenny had a pair..............


:iagree:

#18 JerseyCat

JerseyCat

    Member

  • Joined: 14-December 08
  • posts: 8
  • Reputation: 0
ROOKIE

Posted 24 September 2009 - 07:01 PM

None of this would be an issue if Kenny had a pair..............



HAHAH... Funny!

#19 JerseyCat

JerseyCat

    Member

  • Joined: 14-December 08
  • posts: 8
  • Reputation: 0
ROOKIE

Posted 24 September 2009 - 07:03 PM

I bought a splitter specifically for satellite use and it worked, but not 100%. Although, I do believe there was an issue with one of the cards in the box downstairs too.


Cool.. so you used one that was for a satellite and split it the same way you would with a normal cable.. right? The boy is 16teen who cares as long as he doesn't get all porn!

#20 Kevin Greene

Kevin Greene

    I Don't Want To Get Off On A Rant Here But....

  • Joined: 24-November 08
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • posts: 18,920
  • Reputation: 4,253
HUDDLER

Posted 25 September 2009 - 12:03 AM

Or you can spend 20 bucks on a new dual LNB. Takes about 1 minute to replace it on the dish.


Probably your issue. I have 2 dishes from Dish Netwotk. 1 is pointed at the High def satellite for the 1 tv I have a hi def feed for. But all 4 TVs get independent standard digital feeds at any given time.