Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

refs gave that game to pittsburgh

139 posts in this topic

Posted

The kicker for the situation for me is, people have said "I'm a Steelers fan but that is crossing the line of tough play" I've seen more Steelers defend him saying the other guys chop blocked him. But a good many agreed with Madden in that he should have been tossed.

It wasn't playing hard and tough. It was petty.

I don't know if I'd call it petty. In the heat of the moment, these things happen. People have opinions, so they can defend or criticize, but you will prob'ly see this again. Don't go losing respect for every player that loses their cool. This is a very physical game. There is a reason they play 16 games in a season rather than 100.

It's an extremely physical game and people make mistakes. We are human after all. It's not like he stepped on the guys head.

We can sit on our soapbox all day. But that doesn't make us right...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

With the exception of the body blow while the player is bent over, this is just good football...is there a rule that states when a player has "fallen and can't get up" that you have to let him up? Football is NOT a game of mercy, people. Until the Panthers realize that (and all other pansy-whiners) your teams will always be steamrolled and smashed in the mouth by the Steelers, Ravens, et. al. I am a STEELERS fan, have been all my life. I'm old enough to remember to the old Steelers-Raiders blood brawls of the early seventies. I love the Panthers, too. I believe the Harrison penalty was called correctly because of the shot to the back, but it was unworthy of an ejection. It's hypocritical for some of the same folks arguing about the number of penalties ("let them play") to argue FOR Harrison's ejection. Just sayin' is all!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

:hand:

http://blogmedia.thenewstribune.com/media/2006%20NFL%20RULEBOOK.pdf

According to the NFL rule book, from Rule 3, Section 21, Article 3:

Note 1: When a Team A player is holding the ball to pass it forward, any intentional movement forward of his hand starts a forward pass. If a Team B player contacts the passer or the ball after forward movement begins, and the ball leaves the passer’s hand, a forward pass is ruled, regardless of where the ball strikes the ground or a player. This rule can be revoked at any time or place if deemed necessary to keep the spread in favor of the bookie.

Fixed it for ya. :cornut:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

what a bunch of sour grapes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

Oh really! Then why did you change your post?? LMAO

If I had wanted to I could have reported it instead of saying something.

Because I realized that this thread wasn't even in the smack forum.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

what a bunch of sour grapes.

I know. I thought it would have been closed by now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted

Did anyone also notice on the last play that Arizona let Pitt get to Kurt with a 3 man rush and what? 5 blockers? If Arizona had kept Kurt clean the last call would not even be a issue.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites