Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

PJ or Rodney ?


  • Please log in to reply
168 replies to this topic

#31 Guest_Dark Knight_*

Guest_Dark Knight_*
  • Guests

Posted 31 January 2014 - 11:28 AM

Now you're being a little basis. Hood is playing in a better ACC then PJ played in. And putting up better numbers.
It's all good being a basis UNC fan but don't look stupid doing it. Give credit where it's due. Hood is a very talented Nba prospect.

Now you're being stupid to down grade what the guy is doing in a better ACC then PJ played in.
You can be a basis UNC fan all you want but don't look stupid doing it. Give credit where it's due. Hood is a really good NbA prospect.


LOL

I couldn't give two shits about UNC. My parents graduated from Duke and I went to Charlotte University.

#32 WOW!!

WOW!!

    SENIOR HUDDLER

  • HUDDLER
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,966 posts

Posted 31 January 2014 - 11:31 AM

LOL

I couldn't give two shits about UNC. My parents graduated from Duke and I went to Charlotte University.


Now answer why you posted false stats for Hood at Miss. St?

#33 Guest_Dark Knight_*

Guest_Dark Knight_*
  • Guests

Posted 31 January 2014 - 11:48 AM

Did you actually look up Hood's freshmen year stats before posting this?

He actually avg. 10.4 a game at Miss.ST.

What were PJ freshman numbers? And this time actually take the time and look them up.


Now answer why you posted false stats for Hood at Miss. St?


Hood played 33 minutes per game as a freshman, Hairston only played 13. Hood played in the shitty SEC, Hairston played in the ACC. This year Hood is playing 33 minutes per game, Hairston only played 23 last season.

PER 40 Freshman Stats:

Rodney Hood: 12.5 pts, 5.8 reb, 2.4 ast
P.J. Hairston: 17.6 pts, 6.7 reb, 2.3 ast

PER 40 Sophomore Stats:

Hood RS: 21.8 pts, 5.7 reb, 2.7 ast
Hairston: 24.6 pts, 7.3 reb, 2.3 ast








I think YOU need to look up stats, bro.

#34 WOW!!

WOW!!

    SENIOR HUDDLER

  • HUDDLER
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,966 posts

Posted 31 January 2014 - 12:00 PM

Hood played 33 minutes per game as a freshman, Hairston only played 13. Hood played in the shitty SEC, Hairston played in the ACC. This year Hood is playing 33 minutes per game, Hairston only played 23 last season.

PER 40 Freshman Stats:

Rodney Hood: 12.5 pts, 5.8 reb, 2.4 ast
P.J. Hairston: 17.6 pts, 6.7 reb, 2.3 ast

PER 40 Sophomore Stats:

Hood RS: 21.8 pts, 5.7 reb, 2.7 ast
Hairston: 24.6 pts, 7.3 reb, 2.3 ast








I think YOU need to look up stats, bro.

You said he avg. 5.0 points a game (he avg. 10.40) In a "shitty"' SEC that in reality was better then the ACC that YEAR. UK won the national champion ship that year plus Florida Vanderbilt and Alabama all made the Ncaa tourney and UT should have been in. While the ACC was down that year. You are also using advance stats and posting false actual stats while trying to make a point. 

It's not Hood's fault that PJ didn't play more minutes in a league that was a downgrade to the on Hood played in. You're making excuses for Hood having better actually numbers then PJ in college and losing credibility with every post.



#35 bigcatdaddy

bigcatdaddy

    Senior Member

  • HUDDLER
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,661 posts
  • LocationCharlotte

Posted 31 January 2014 - 12:04 PM

LOL

I couldn't give two shits about UNC. My parents graduated from Duke and I went to Charlotte University.

Where exactly is this?



#36 bigcatdaddy

bigcatdaddy

    Senior Member

  • HUDDLER
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,661 posts
  • LocationCharlotte

Posted 31 January 2014 - 12:13 PM

Nobody cares about Rodney Hood's inflated stats from playing against scrub teams.

Avg against mid-majors vs top 25:

58% fg (52% 3pt) 20 pt, 6 rb, 2 ast, 1 t/o
46% fg (38% 3pt) 14 pt, 4 rb, 3 ast, 3 t/o


.

So you round down instead of up?  I mean 14.8 ppg against top 25, most of us would round that up to 15ppg, same with 4.8 rpg.



#37 Guest_Dark Knight_*

Guest_Dark Knight_*
  • Guests

Posted 31 January 2014 - 12:15 PM

Where exactly is this?


The University of North Carolina at Charlotte is located at 9201 University City Blvd, Charlotte North Carolina.

#38 bigcatdaddy

bigcatdaddy

    Senior Member

  • HUDDLER
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,661 posts
  • LocationCharlotte

Posted 31 January 2014 - 12:21 PM

The University of North Carolina at Charlotte is located at 9201 University City Blvd, Charlotte North Carolina.

Yes I am fully aware of where the UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHARLOTTE is but you said CHARLOTTE UNIVERSITY.  If you really did spend time on that campus how many times did you hear someone refer to the school as Charlotte University?



#39 CarolinaNCSU

CarolinaNCSU

    Senior Member

  • ALL-PRO
  • 5,395 posts
  • LocationRaleigh

Posted 31 January 2014 - 12:23 PM

Nobody cares about Rodney Hood's inflated stats from playing against scrub teams.

Avg against mid-majors vs top 25:

58% fg (52% 3pt) 20 pt, 6 rb, 2 ast, 1 t/o
46% fg (38% 3pt) 14 pt, 4 rb, 3 ast, 3 t/o


.

 

PJ Hairston's numbers against ALL teams...scrubs included.

 

43.1% FG (39.6% 3pt), 14.6 PPG, 4.3 RPG, 1.4 AST, 1.1 t/o

 

 

So basically, Hood's numbers against Top 25 teams are at least on the same level, or even better than, Hairston's were against ALL compeition. Got it. 



#40 WOW!!

WOW!!

    SENIOR HUDDLER

  • HUDDLER
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,966 posts

Posted 31 January 2014 - 12:26 PM

Yes I am fully aware of where the UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHARLOTTE is but you said CHARLOTTE UNIVERSITY.  If you really did spend time on that campus how many times did you hear someone refer to the school as Charlotte University?

 

Not to take his side on anything because he obvious showing a basis and a lack of research in his opinion. 

 

But Charlotte natives have been calling it the University of Charlotte for 3 to 4 years now.



#41 bigcatdaddy

bigcatdaddy

    Senior Member

  • HUDDLER
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,661 posts
  • LocationCharlotte

Posted 31 January 2014 - 12:30 PM

Not to take his side on anything because he obvious showing a basis and a lack of research in his opinion. 

 

But Charlotte natives have been calling it the University of Charlotte for 3 to 4 years now.

I got my Masters degree from UNCC so I spent a ton of time there and I have never heard anyone call it Charlotte University.



#42 Guest_Dark Knight_*

Guest_Dark Knight_*
  • Guests

Posted 31 January 2014 - 12:30 PM

You said he avg. 5.0 points a game (he avg. 10.40) In a "shitty"' SEC that in reality was better then the ACC that YEAR. UK won the national champion ship that year plus Florida Vanderbilt and Alabama all made the Ncaa tourney and UT should have been in. While the ACC was down that year. You are also using advance stats and posting false actual stats while trying to make a point.
It's not Hood's fault that PJ didn't play more minutes in a league that was a downgrade to the on Hood played in. You're making excuses for Hood having better actually numbers then PJ in college and losing credibility with every post.

I hope you're joking...


ACC was 6-3 vs SEC in 2011

NCAA Tournament Bids: ACC-7, SEC-5

Wins vs top 25: ACC-10, SEC-2

Wins vs top 100: ACC-56, SEC-24





PER 40 shows how much a player contributes while on the floor. Sorry it shows that PJ was a more productive collegiate ball player.

#43 Guest_Dark Knight_*

Guest_Dark Knight_*
  • Guests

Posted 31 January 2014 - 12:32 PM

PJ Hairston's numbers against ALL teams...scrubs included.

43.1% FG (39.6% 3pt), 14.6 PPG, 4.3 RPG, 1.4 AST, 1.1 t/o


So basically, Hood's numbers against Top 25 teams are at least on the same level, or even better than, Hairston's were against ALL compeition. Got it.



Don't mention that Hood plays 33 minutes per game & PJ only played 23, I know it skews things.

#44 Guest_Dark Knight_*

Guest_Dark Knight_*
  • Guests

Posted 31 January 2014 - 12:35 PM

I got my Masters degree from UNCC so I spent a ton of time there and I have never heard anyone call it Charlotte University.


Does not exist anymore, bro.

The school dropped UNC from their official name several years ago due to confusion with UNC-CH. It's now just Charlotte.

#45 bigcatdaddy

bigcatdaddy

    Senior Member

  • HUDDLER
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,661 posts
  • LocationCharlotte

Posted 31 January 2014 - 12:42 PM

I hope you're joking...


ACC was 6-3 vs SEC in 2011

NCAA Tournament Bids: ACC-7, SEC-5

Wins vs top 25: ACC-10, SEC-2

Wins vs top 100: ACC-56, SEC-24





PER 40 shows how much a player contributes while on the floor. Sorry it shows that PJ was a more productive collegiate ball player.

That is not the year Rodney played at MSU.  The 2011-2012 season when Rodney played the SEC got 4 bids to the tourney and the ACC got 5.  Also the SEC dominated that tourney going 10-3 while the ACC went 6-5.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users