Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

All you IT peeplez types get in here and help with my new laptop.


  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

#11 natty

natty

    Senior Member

  • Joined: 24-November 08
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • posts: 4,783
  • Reputation: 535
HUDDLER

Posted 31 May 2013 - 02:55 PM

I did that, but the fuging text looks fuzzy... argh.  Changing the screen res shouldn't affect the way the text and all looks.

 

That's odd.  Some resolutions can make text look messed up but 1440 has always been good.  Update your graphics drivers perhaps?  Or there might be some nvidia(or whatever card manufacturer you have) 'control panel'.



#12 Darth Biscuit

Darth Biscuit

    Dark Lord

  • Joined: 25-November 08
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • posts: 34,434
  • Reputation: 8,351
  • LocationWilmington, NC
HUDDLER

Posted 31 May 2013 - 03:13 PM

That's odd.  Some resolutions can make text look messed up but 1440 has always been good.  Update your graphics drivers perhaps?  Or there might be some nvidia(or whatever card manufacturer you have) 'control panel'.

 

 

I've tried everything suggested and it's still fuzzy at 1440.  It is an Nvidia Qudaro 4000m and I've played with all the Nvidia control panel settings too... :(

 

Guess I'll just have to sit closer as was suggested...  that will get old.



#13 carpanfan96

carpanfan96

    play hard, hit harder

  • Joined: 29-November 08
  • posts: 11,995
  • Reputation: 962
  • LocationLexington, NC
SUPPORTER

Posted 31 May 2013 - 04:53 PM

I've tried everything suggested and it's still fuzzy at 1440.  It is an Nvidia Qudaro 4000m and I've played with all the Nvidia control panel settings too... :(

 

Guess I'll just have to sit closer as was suggested...  that will get old.

 

 

 

Follow the post below this one and set the settings back to the default. Let me know in PM if that doesn't fix it. 



#14 carpanfan96

carpanfan96

    play hard, hit harder

  • Joined: 29-November 08
  • posts: 11,995
  • Reputation: 962
  • LocationLexington, NC
SUPPORTER

Posted 31 May 2013 - 04:59 PM

Also make sure that you've updated the drivers for the graphics card with the Quadro drivers. Those Quadro drivers usually come preloaded with geoforce drivers and that can sometimes cause the issue your having.



#15 carpanfan96

carpanfan96

    play hard, hit harder

  • Joined: 29-November 08
  • posts: 11,995
  • Reputation: 962
  • LocationLexington, NC
SUPPORTER

Posted 31 May 2013 - 05:01 PM

Also I hate to slam Nvidia, but it's kind of a known issue with their drivers that they refuse to fix. 



#16 Zaximus

Zaximus

    I'm Brett Jensen

  • Joined: 24-November 08
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • posts: 5,315
  • Reputation: 1,106
  • LocationMatthews, NC
HUDDLER

Posted 31 May 2013 - 05:29 PM

Some monitors/screens only look right at ONE resolution.  They'll have an optimal resolution and it'll look wrong on all the others.  You have to get used to one or the other.  Annoying but that's how it goes now with a lot of widescreens.



#17 Darth Biscuit

Darth Biscuit

    Dark Lord

  • Joined: 25-November 08
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • posts: 34,434
  • Reputation: 8,351
  • LocationWilmington, NC
HUDDLER

Posted 31 May 2013 - 07:02 PM

I'll try some more suggestions Monday, its at the office...


Btw its a Dell Precision M6600 with an Nvidia Quadro 4000m.

I'm hoping to use it with that Acer monitor to do some 3D stuff, but I think its going to be tricky.

The laptop screen is the one being a bitch. I could've ordered it with a much better screen, but the one I needed was like an extra grand and wasn't worth it... also the Dell sales guys are absolutely clueless in regards to this tech.

#18 carpanfan96

carpanfan96

    play hard, hit harder

  • Joined: 29-November 08
  • posts: 11,995
  • Reputation: 962
  • LocationLexington, NC
SUPPORTER

Posted 31 May 2013 - 07:12 PM

I'll try some more suggestions Monday, its at the office...


Btw its a Dell Precision M6600 with an Nvidia Quadro 4000m.

I'm hoping to use it with that Acer monitor to do some 3D stuff, but I think its going to be tricky.

The laptop screen is the one being a bitch. I could've ordered it with a much better screen, but the one I needed was like an extra grand and wasn't worth it... also the Dell sales guys are absolutely clueless in regards to this tech.

 

 

Just send me a PM on Monday when your at the office, I'm a night owl type of person so I probably wont be on till like noonish though.  I won't mind helping though, it's what my degree is in. 

 

 

Also Dell not having any idea whats going on doesn't surprise me. Last time I had to call tech support because a part was messing up on my laptop, I spent an hour explaining to the guy that I had already tried everything he was going to suggest and I needed a repair tech to come out with the part. 



#19 Kevin Greene

Kevin Greene

    I Don't Want To Get Off On A Rant Here But....

  • Joined: 24-November 08
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • posts: 18,902
  • Reputation: 4,237
HUDDLER

Posted 01 June 2013 - 06:30 PM

I've tried everything suggested and it's still fuzzy at 1440.  It is an Nvidia Qudaro 4000m and I've played with all the Nvidia control panel settings too... :(

 

Guess I'll just have to sit closer as was suggested...  that will get old.

 

Yeah you always want to run your lappy at it's native resolution as that's what it is optimized for. Gonna most likely look like shyte otherwise.

On a desktop holding down the control button and scrolling the mouse wheel up or down changes text size.

Try that on your lappy.



#20 Darth Biscuit

Darth Biscuit

    Dark Lord

  • Joined: 25-November 08
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • posts: 34,434
  • Reputation: 8,351
  • LocationWilmington, NC
HUDDLER

Posted 24 July 2013 - 12:50 PM

OK, I kind of dropped this for a while since I was dealing with Dell...   turns out that first system that they sent me was just a complete POS.

 

They agreed to send me a new system so I RMA'd them the original one they sent me... turns out they ended up sending me a M6700 where I had purchased an M6600.

So I ended up getting a better system out of the deal.   The new, new one is excellent... no issues and it's running like a champ.

 

 

 

n5lrlt.jpg

 




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users